2013-2014 RSVP Teams, Councils, & Committees

Administrative Council

To provide a mechanism for communication across the college and a forum for directors/managers to identify and discuss common issues.

Chair: Quigley, Christine
Adams, Melissa 
Anderson, Claudia
Bates, Winfrey 
Callender, Jeffrey
Chaney, Larry  
Dick, Johnnie
Estep, Kenny
Fryman, Greg
Hammons, Steve
Hatfield, Janis 
Ingle, Hallie
Isham, Mark 
Lafavers, Michael
Latham, Paula
Likins, Stephanie
Meece, Jill
Petry, Mary
Phelps, Nancy
Phillips, Dorothy
Proctor, DeAnna
Roberts, John
Russell, April
Sapp, Judy
Tallent, Judy
Thompson, Evetta
Tucker, Sara
Wilson, Elaine
Wilson, Terrie
Winstead, Melissa
Wright, Karen

Advising/New Student Orientation

To improve the academic advising program at all SCC campuses and sites and to plan the details of the New Student Orientation Program.

Adams,Elizabeth
Anderson,Claudia
Bradley,Aaron
Burton,Cindy
Calcaterra,Carol
Casada,Tracy - exofficio
Catlett,Craig
Childers,Louie
Childress,Margie
Cleberg,Kim
Crabtree,Lynn
Cunningham,Gary
Davis,James
Dobbs,Billy
Evans,Jami
Fries,Wanda
Hacker,Marie
Hinkle,Teresa
Jacques,Ken
Johnson,Kelly
Jones,Gera
Kohrman,Elaine
Latham,Paula
Lawson,Shelley
Logan,Donna
Matika,Richard
Meadors,Jim
Melton,Crystal
Owens,Lois
Perkins,Sharon
Quigley,Christine
Stringer,Gail
Taylor,James
Toby,Kim
Tomlinson,Nick
Tucker, Parker
Ware,Nikki
Winstead,Natalie

College Board of Student Publications

To review, identify, and propose ways in which the student newspaper can be more beneficial to the campuses of SCC.

Chair - Harris, Jeff
Behrman,David
Burton,Cindy
Catlett,Craig
Catron,Shanda
Harris,Ricky
Held,Jacob
Karim,Jahurul
Lester,Danny
Mace,Ron
McPheron,Jason
Phelps,Bill
Ryle,Danielle
Shearer,Lynn
Simpson,Stuart
Stephens,Erin
Tomlinson,Nick

Back to Top of Page

Commencement

To plan the annual commencement ceremony.

Chair: Casada, Tracy
Abbott,Larry
Allen,Melinda
Asher,Jason
Black,Rebecca
Brinson,Melinda
Broyles,Angie
Burlew,Jon
Burton,Cindy
Calcaterra,Carol
Callender,Jeff
Cleberg,Steve
Compton,Danny
Deaton,Carla
Deitz,Martha
Dick,Dennis
Duvall,Billie
Elam,Debra
Estep,Kenny
Floyd,Amber
Ingle,Hallie
Latham,Paula
Larason,Irene
Kohrman,Elaine
Lyons,Larry
Martin,Ruth
Meadors,Jim
Melton,Crystal
Mills, Angie
Morris,Amanda
O’Neill,Deb
Owens,Jennifer
Phelps,Marsha
Price,Carol
Rodriguez,Matthew
Rader,Amber
Ramilo,Cecilia
Roy,Tim
Russell,Catherine
Stanton,Roger
Tucker,Parker
Tucker,Sara
Tucker,Steve
Wesley,EstelRay
Wynn,Karen
Yaden,Marty

Curriculum Review Committee

To communicate proposed changes in courses from the System, to assist faculty in developing new courses and programs.  Team members also assist with the review of Resource Requests.

Latham, Paula[exofficio]
Bloomingburg, Michael
Goleman, Mike
Greer, Marisa
Howe, Julie
Karim, Jahurul
Searcy, Mike

Diversity Initiative

To promote inclusion across all areas of the College and support the College’s commitment to cultural diversity; to advise College leadership in all areas in the design of policies, practices, and programs promoting inclusion and support cultural diversity.

Chair: Elaine Wilson
Adams,Melissa
Allen,Melinda
Bales,Brandon
Barbalace,Roberta
Bennett,LeAnna
Burnett,Kippe
Cash,Curtis
Causey,Becky
Coffey,David
Cunningham,Gary
Floyd,Amber
Gaines,Deborah
Gammage,Sy
Harris,Jeff
Howard,Kathy
TaylorHuntsman,Mary
Jacques,Ken
Karim,Jahurul
Libby,Darlene
Long,Nicole
Martinez,George
Meade,Ron
Nazario,Ed
Owens,Jennifer
Peterson,Betty
Phelps,Devin
Ramilo,Cecilia
Randall,Marci
Riggins,Tita
Swanner,Kay
Taylor,James
Upchurch,Joni
Vito,Gloria
Waterstrat,Amanda
Williams,Noel
Winstead, Natalie
Xia,Zhiming

Back to Top of Page

Employment Oversight

To oversee and serve as a resource for systematic hiring practices at SCC.

Chair: Cleberg, Steve
Abbott,Larry
Anderson,Shawn
Bales,Brandon
Bloomer,Rhonda
Calcaterra,Carol
Crabtree,Sherry
Davis,Mandy
Duvall,Billie
Eastham,Donna
Goleman,Michael
Greer,Marisa
Krause,Richard
Latham,Paula
Lewis,Kathy
McQueen,Travis
Meece,Jill
Perkins,Sharon
Phelps,Marsha
Randall,Marci
Spencer,Rob
Thomas,Janice
Thompson,Matthew
Wells,Michael
Woodall,Tammy

Faculty Council

Business/Professional - Pam Bridgman, Cindy Burton
Career/Technical - Sy Gammage, Ricky Harris
Health Sciences - John Hewitt, Deb O’Neill, Carol Price
Hum/FA/Soc.Sci - Ron Mace, Danielle Ryle
Learning Commons - Mary Taylor Huntsman
Math/Sciences - Denny Fries, John Starnes
Transitional - Deanna Spring

Honors Night

To plan Honors ceremony.

Chair: Hamm, Margo
Barnes,Kelly
Bloomingburg,Michael
Bradley,Daniel
Calcaterra,Carol
Casada,Tracy
Combs,Berniece
DeBord,Veronica
Hatfield,Janis
Hedrick,Gary
McClendon,Scott
Meadors,Jim
Morris,Amanda
Mosby,Donna
Musick,Darrell
Prather,Claudette
Sandusky,Whitney
Smith,Amanda
Upchurch,Joni
Waterstrat,Amanda
Wilson,Jennifer
Wolfe,Chelsie

Back to Top of Page

Integrated Marketing

To ensure SCC has unified presentation of marketing materials available for the public.

Chair: Clouse, Cindy 
Bowers, Holly
Burton, Cindy
Casada, Tracy
Phelps, Nancy
Quigley, Christy
Simpson, Stuart
Vanschoyck, Donnia 

Nature Trail and Amphitheater

To oversee the development, maintenance, and scheduling of the nature trail and amphitheater project.

Chair: Sherman, Loris
Bales, Brandon
Barbalace, Roberta
Barleston, Misty
Brickley, Jeff
Brown, Cindy
Burton, Cindy
Cash, Curtis
Chadwell, Vern
Coffey, David
Copenhaver, Jerry
Flanary, Randy
Fries, Denny
Gaskin, Patrick
Howard, Kathy
Isham, Mark
Karim, Jahurul
McClendon, Scott
Meadors, Jim
Perkins,Jeff
Peterson, Betty
Phelps, Devin
Poynter, Mary
Sherman, Gary
Simpson, Stuart
Smith, Jimmy
Spears, April
Starnes, John
Stringer, Scott
Tucker, Parker
Walker, Anita
Watson, Tina
Watson, Karl
Xia, Zhiming

Professional Development

To support and promote Somerset Community College as an optimally effective learning college.

Chair: Wright, Karen
Allen, Melinda
Anderson, Shawn
Bloomer, Rhonda
Brown, Eddie
Burnett, Kippe
Calcaterra, Carol
Conaway, Vickie
Copenhaver, Jerry
Floyd, Amber
Foster, Jamie
Frederick, Jon
Greene, Kimberly
Hacker, Marie
Jones, Gera
Krug, Emily
Lewis, Kathy
Martinez, George
Mills, Craylon
Morris, Amanda
Vito, Gloria
Wilson, Terrie
Xia, Zhiming

Back to Top of Page

Resource Request

To review and propose editorial revisions to SCC’s unit plans before plans become part of the SCC Annual Plan. Team members also assist with the review of Resource Requests.

Chair:  Hayes, Clint
Chadwell,Vern
Huntsman, Mary Taylor
Latham, Paula
Lunsford, Kenny
Owens, Nancy
Patton, Glenda
Pool, Trent
Walker, Anita

Safety and Conservation

Recommend to the Chief of Operations items pertaining to safety on all campuses needing to be addressed and recommendations for energy conservation, when applicable.

Co-chairs: Powell, Nancy and Stratman, Shawn
Barbalace, Roberta
Barnes, Virgie
Barnes, Kelly
Barrett, Denver
Barrett, Michael
Callender, Jeff
Caron, Deana
Catlett, Craig
Chaney, Deana
Cheek, Darryl
Clouse, Cindy
Compton, Danny
Cunningham, Gary
Dick, Dennis
Dick, Johnnie
Dick, Sherry
Dobbs, Billy
Estep, Kenny
Fisher ,Billy
Fries, Denny
Gammage, Sy
Guffey, Donald
Hall, Paul
Hampton, Doug
Hardwick, Janice
Jacques, Ken
James, Harris
Jones, Jeff
Lafavers, Michael
Lyons, Darrell
Lyons, Larry
McGowan, Everett
Meadors, Jim
Minton, Kevin
Nichols, Patience
O’Neill, Deb
Owens, Nancy
Parmely, Amy
Petry, Mary
Phelps, Bill
Price, Carol
Roberts, Laura
Roberts, John
Rose, Kim
Roy, Kim
Shelton, Billie
Smith, Ron
Stanton, Roger
Streeval, Jerry
Stringer, Scott
Strunk, Bobby
Sumpter, Ron
Thomas, Steve
Tucker, Steve
Upchurch, Joni
Vanover, Ralph
Watson, Tina
Webb, Karen
Wesley, Ray
Widmeier, Keith
Wiles, Suzanne
Withers, Tandy
Woods, Garry
Yaden, Marty

Satisfactory Academic Progress

To Review student appeals for consideration of future financial aid.

Ex-Officio: Casada, Tracy
Byrd, Cindy
Childers, Margie
Coffey, David
Deitz, Martha
Flanary, Terrie
Morrow, Alena
Mote, Wendy
Prather, Claudette
Ryle, Danielle
Spears, April
Vito, Gloria

Back to Top of Page

Staff Council

Janis Hatfield, Chair
Nicole Long, Vice Chair
Amber Floyd, Secretary/Treasurer
Sherry Crabtree, Parliamentarian

Dennis Dick (Somerset)
Rebecca Black (Somerset)
Amber Rader (Somerset)
Daniel Patterson (Laurel)
Terri Flanary (Laurel)
Stephanie Likins (Centers)

Student Activities

Review the Student Activities budget and allocate funds to students clubs.  Review any requests for student travel such as an instructor that requests travel for a student group.

Chair: Casada, Tracy
Acrey, Lora
Atkinson-Bigelow, Johnna
Ayers, Sean
Bloomingburg, Michael
Bourne, Sandy
Brickley, Jeff
Brinson, Melinda
Brock, Brandy
Coffey, David
Copenhaver, Brandi
Dobbs, Billy
Estep, Kenny
Gadd, Susan
Goleman, Mike
Hall, Barbara
Harris, Jeff
Mace, Ron
Morrow, Alena
Owens, Jennifer
Perkins, Jeff
Phelps, Marsha
Russell, April
Searcy, Mike
Sherman, Loris
Swanner, Kay
Watson, Karl
Wells, Michael
Woodall, Tammy 

Student Scholarship

Chair: Thompson, Matt
Adams, Christy
Broyles, Angie 
Byrd, Cynthia
Calcaterra, Carol 
Childress, Margie
Conaway, Vicki
Crabtree, Lynn
Debord, Veronica
Fitzpatrick, Carrie 
Grover, Alyce
Kilgore, Apil
Krug, Emily
Larason, Irene
Meeks, Tony
Metcalf, Virginia
Mills, Craylon
Muse, Dana
Null, Curt
Owens, Jennifer
Owens, Nancy
Patton, Glenda
Perkins, Sharon
Phelps, Marsha 
Phillips, Emily
Ratliff, Donna
Stringer, Barbara
Upchurch, Joni
Webb, Karen
Wilson, Terrie 

Back to Top of Page

Student Appeals

Chair: Story, Joanne
Burton, Cindy - Alt.
Casada, Tracy–ex officio;
Gaskins, Patrick -Alt.
Harris, Jeff
Null, Curt
Owens, Nancy

Workforce Solutions

To advise the Workforce Solutions area on further ways to achieve the area’s mission.

Allen, Valerie
Bloomer, Rhonda
Carothers, Frank
Fryman, Greg
Gilliam, David
Horseman, Allison
Johnson, Alesa
Plagge, Karen
Russell, April
Watson, Karl
Wright, Karen

2013-2014 Faculty Officers

Chair of the Faculty
Mark Isham

Vice Chair of the Faculty
Amanda Morris

Secretary of the Faculty
Lynn Shearer

Parliamentarian of the Faculty
James Taylor

Senators to the KCTCS Senate
Newly elected:                  
Michael Bloomingburg (1st term)
Brandy Copenhaver (1st term)
Eric Deaton (2nd term) (SCC rep to Senate Council)
Belinda Gadd (1st term)
Vickie MacDonald (1st term)
Devin Phelps (1st term)
Terry Taylor (2nd term)
Erin Stephens
               
Second year of term:
Gary Cunningham
Rob Spencer (SCC rep to KCTCS CRC)
Erin Stephens (SCC rep to KCTCS Rules Committee)

Faculty Representative to the SCC Board of Directors
Donna Eastham

Faculty Representative to the Lake Cumberland Performing Arts
Marisa Greer

Student Appeals Board
3-year term:
Nancy Owens (3rd year)
Curt Null (1st year)

2-year term:      
Jeff Harris (2nd year)

1-year term:                      
Joanne Story (newly-elected)

2-year alternate:             
Cindy Burton (2nd year)

1-year alternate:             
Patrick Gaskin (newly-elected)

Special Merit Review
Second year of term:     
Lynn Crabtree
Eric Deaton
               
Newly-elected:                 
Marci Randall
Michael Bloomingburg

Back to Top of Page