ConceptKCTCS/KCTCSConcept News Item | Somerset Community College
banner image of male student_news & events

SCC Recognizes Outstanding Students at Annual Honors Night Celebration

May 04, 2012 - | 03:26 PM -
Honors Night Heather Keith 
SCC President and CEO Dr. Jo Marshall recognizes Heather D. Keith as the Somerset Community College Distinguished Student Leader for 2012.  Keith served as the SCC Student Government president for the 2011-2012 academic year and has held numerous leadership positions during her time at SCC.  More than 200 students were honored at SCC Honors Night.  Photos of all the awards recipients can be found at www.flickr.com/photos/somersetcommunitycollege.

Somerset Community College (SCC) recognized more than 200 outstanding students at Honors Night held at The London Community Center on Friday, April 20, 2012. After a welcome by Dean of the Laurel Campus Roger Angevine and SCC Provost Dr. Tony Honeycutt, special music was provided by Meghan Hacker, a Financial Aid Assistant at SCC Laurel Campus, and Caleb Holder, an SCC student enrolled in the Radiography program. 

Dr. Jo Marshall, President and CEO of SCC recognized Heather D. Keith as the Distinguished Student Leader for 2012.  Keith served as the SCC Student Government president for the 2011-2012 academic year, has been a student ambassador, the president of the PRIDE club and student government treasurer.  She also helped organize and participate in projects for cystic fibrosis, Special Olympics of Kentucky, the Pulaski County Humane Society, God’s Food Pantry, Potentials, Inc., Coats for Kids, the American Heart Association and the American Cancer Society’s Relay for Life.  In March 2012, Keith recruited a group of 15 volunteers for the East Bernstadt Tornado relief efforts and the group put in 66 hours of work.  Keith has also served as a voting member on the SCC Board of Directors and a participating member of the SCC Leadership Team.

Three faculty members were also recognized during the event as the 2012 Teachers of the Year.  Johnna Atkinson-Bigelow, Communications professor, was recognized in the academic/general education category, Susanne Lewis-Scott, Medical Information Technology professor, was recognized in the technical category and Edward Kent, an instructor in the Transitional Education program, was honored in the adjunct faculty category.

Students receiving awards are listed below, along with their hometown and reason for recognition.


Biology
• Sara Gilbert, London, Outstanding Performance in Human Anatomy and Physiology

Business Management
• Bobby Hicks, Small Business Accomplishments
• Lisa Zielinski, Marketing Class Award

Chemistry
• Stacy Jo Hancock, Monticello, Best in General Chemistry Lecture and Laboratory

Collision Repair
• Robert Carson, Somerset, Outstanding Collision Repair Student
• Daniel Kilburn, London, Outstanding Collision Repair Student
• Josh Irvine, London, Outstanding Collision Repair Student

Cosmetology
• Shane Addison Martinez, Corbin, Skills USA Award
• Emily Bryant, Corbin, Skills USA Award
• Amanda Carpenter, Annville, Skills USA Award
• Holly Rawlings, Manchester, Skills USA Award
• Angela Ashley Cromer, London, Skills USA Award
• Johnathon Middleton, Rockhold, Skills USA Award
• Shellie Collier, London, Skills USA Award
• Taylor Hale, Lily, Skills USA Award
• Megan Sevier, Corbin, Skills USA Award
• Ashley Kohl, Lily, Skills USA Award
• Tabitha Mullenix, London, Skills USA Award
• Rachael Powers, Corbin, Skills USA Award
• Hannah Popplewell, Russell Springs, Outstanding Lab and Academic Achievement
• Natalie Boisvert, Albany, Outstanding Lab Performance
• Karlee Furr, Monticello, Academic and Lab Excellence
• Sharla Keen, Greensburg, Outstanding Over-All Student
• Sabrina Abbot, Eubank, Academic Excellence
• Amy Lanter, Eubank, Academic Excellence
• Kristina Pettyjohn, Somerset, Academic Excellence
• Della Keen, Liberty, Academic Excellence
• Alicia Stigall, Burnside, Academic Excellence
• Jennifer Reynolds, Eubank, Academic Excellence
• Leah Dick, Nancy, Academic Excellence
• Beth Hale, Liberty, Academic Excellence
• Natalie Turner, Somerset, Academic Excellence
• Tara Smith, Bronston, Academic Excellence

Criminal Justice
• Derek Inman, Windsor, Criminal Justice Student of the Year – Somerset
• Seth Bargo, London, Criminal Justice Student of the Year – Laurel

Electrical/Electronics Technology
• Regina K. Thompson, Mount Vernon, Academic Achievement
• Danny Ferrell, Monticello, Academic Achievement
• Craig Hembree, Berea, Academic Achievement
• Ronald Bruce Ping, Somerset, Academic Achievement
• Connie E. Hensley, Columbia, Academic Achievement
• William S. Hoover, Russell Springs, Academic Achievement
• Jonathon James Higgins, Mount Vernon, Academic Achievement
• Nathan David Epperson, Brodhead, Academic Achievement
• Monica P. Conner, Russell Springs, Academic Achievement
• Sean C. Keltner, Columbia, Academic Achievement
• Russell Edester, Berea, Academic Achievement
• Zachary Grider, Bethelridge, Academic Achievement
• Joseph Vaughn, Somerset, Academic Achievement
• Lucas Smith, Crab Orchard, Academic Achievement

Information Technology
• Kelly R. Howard, Waynesburg, Rising Star in IT
• Rachid Rafia, Nicholasville, Rising Star in IT

Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education
• Julie Shepherd, Outstanding Student 110% Award

Math
• Dane Rape, Somerset, Outstanding Achievement in Math
• Stacy Hancock, Monticello, Outstanding Achievement in Math

Medical Assisting
• Lisa Vanover, Williamsburg, Academic Achievement and Performance
• Maggie Hopper, Monticello, Academic Achievement and Performance
• Norma Denny, London, Academic Achievement and Performance
• Megan O’hara, Somerset, Academic Achievement
• Tiffany Jackson, East Bernstadt, Academic Achievement
• Anita Fugate, London, Medical Assisting Laboratory Team Spirit Award

Nursing, Associate Degree
• Tammy Wilson, Monticello, Outstanding Academic Performance in and Evening/Weekend Program
• Norma Trull, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance in and Evening/Weekend Program
• Amy Passmore, Manchester, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
• Sherley Martin, Corbin, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
• Elisha Hussey, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance-London
• Nancy Rimas, Somerset, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset
• Sara-Beth Sexton, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset
• Olivia Slagle, Monticello, Outstanding Academic Performance-Somerset

Nursing, Practical
• Lance Shmidheiser, Somerset, Outstanding Practical Nursing Student
• Regina Elam, Crab Orchard, Practical Nursing Class of 2012 Clinical Excellence
• Samantha Joseph, London, Practical Nursing Class of 2012 Overall Nursing Excellence

Pharmacy Technology
• Jessica R. Carroll, Most Outstanding Pharmacy Tech Student
• Marina J. Rojas Hodges, Nancy, Orwin Nursing Scholarship
• Pamela J. Crauder, Nancy, Orwin Nursing Scholarship

Physical Therapist Assistant
• Kelli Edwards, Somerset, James H. Anderson Award
• Brandon English, Lexington, Leadership and Professionalism Award
• Melissa Keith, Columbia, Leadership and Professionalism Award
• Melissa Keith, Columbia, Outstanding PTSO Member
• Melissa Keith, Columbia, Total Rehab Award for Outstanding Second-Year Student
• Mike Moore, Campbellsville, Advocacy Award
• Mike Moore, Campbellsville, Kentucky’s New Century Scholar for 2012
• Glenn Trail, Lexington, Leadership and Professionalism Award
• Glenn Trail, Lexington, APTA National Orthopedic Student of the Year for 2012
• Josh Yancey, Science Hill, PTA Program Outstanding Mentor
• Josh Yancey, Science Hill, Academic Excellence

Radiography
• Brittany Foster, Pine Knot, Outstanding Academic Achievement
• Victoria Hayre, London, Outstanding Clinical Performance
• Jennifer Welch, McKee, Outstanding Patient Care

Respiratory Therapy, Advanced Practice
• Brandi Arthur, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
• Kendall Jenkins, Corbin, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
• Bobbi Abner, East Bernstadt, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
• Matthew Ball, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
• Shawn Castle, London, Outstanding Performance in Program Core Classes
• Lee Cox, McKee, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team
• William Chasteen III, East Bernstadt, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team
• Matthew Ball, London, Member of Respiratory Knowledge Bowl Team

Scholarships
• Brittany J. Duncan, Stearns, AAWCC Scholarship
• Barry A. Lockard, Barbourville, Anna C. Short Memorial Scholarship
• Dillon Crawford, Albany, Ata Lee Memorial Scholarship
• Brittany Hoover, Monticello, Barney LaFavers Scholarship
• James Staton, Russell Springs, BEAM Scholarship
• Ashley Perry, Parkers Lake, Clarence Whitman Hume Scholarship
• Regina Martin, Liberty, Elliott Family Trust Scholarship
• Kyle Weddle, Liberty, Elliott Family Trust Scholarship
• Brittny Stewart, Liberty, Elwanda Brinkley Scholarship
• Natalie Corder, Somerset, First United Church Scholarship
• Jessica Hubbard, Manchester, Helen Cornele Memorial Scholarship
• Melissa L. Haste, Science Hill, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
• Ronnie J. Lakes, Somerset, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
• Joseph R. Rutheford, Eubank, J.C. Goode Memorial Scholarship
• William Bennett, Williamsburg, John Sherman Cooper Scholarship
• Mandi S. Baker, Keavy, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Michael E. Baker, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Brittany L. Gaines, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Cody V. Harris, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Deandra L. King, London, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Rachel Mae Renner, Brodhead, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Taylor M. Richardson, Somerset, KCTCS Commonwealth Scholarship
• Linda M. Baltimore-Gaines, Somerset, KCTCS John T. Smith Scholarship
• Antonia M. Lewis, Somerset, KCTCS John T. Smith Scholarship
• Cassie M. Acey, Somerset, KCTCS Presidential Scholarship
• Rhianna Jo Evans, Liberty, KCTCS Presidential Scholarship
• Melissa J. Keith, Columbia, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Scholarship
• Tawana L. Eastridge, Campbellsville, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Vounteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
• April Satchell, Russell Springs, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
• Debora Ann Lasure, Stanford, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
• Danielle L. Payne, Somerset, Lake Cumberland Regional Hospital Volunteer Auxiliary Inc. Scholarship
• Chelsie B. Fitzpatrick, Somerset, Lillie Thorne Spradlin Memorial Scholarship
• Vicky M. Brown, Stearns, Morris E. and Katherine M. Strunk Scholarship
• Bessie Watson, Whitley City, Morris E. and Katherine M. Strunk Scholarship
• Jordan M. Eubanks, Somerset, Mattie Helen Elliott Scholarship
• Chasity Jones, Somerset, Mattie Helen Elliott Scholarship
• Chelsea D. Sampson, Albany, Max Williamson Memorial Scholarship
• Danielle Payne, Somerset, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
• Kelli C. Edwards, Somerset, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
• Andrew M. Truty, London, Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship
• Samantha K. Stevens, Somerset, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
• Ryan Q. Adams, Somerset, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
• Taylor M. Epperson, Nancy, Pulaski County Community Connection Scholarship
• Jeannie L. Peyton, Somerset, Ralph Shearer Scholarship
• Elainie I. Galloway, Whitley City, Richie/Cooper Scholarship
• Giovanna P. Martini, Eubank, Somerset Women’s Civic Scholarship
• Kelli M. Huff, Annville, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
• Seth T. Yaden, Liberty, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
• Denine E. Liner, Somerset, W.O. and Lois Newell Scholarship
• Jacob A. Miller, Somerset, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
• Catherine A. Pearson, Columbia, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
• Barry Mckinnley Voils, Russell Springs, William and Julia Cundiff Endowed Scholarship
• Rudy E. Montalvo, Russell Springs, William Martin Wyatt, Jr. Memorial Scholarship

Surgical Technology
• Charles Grider, Russell Springs, Clinical Excellence
• Stacy Keith, Stearns, Clinical Excellence
• Leisia Chapman, Somerset, Academic Excellence
• Eva Davis, Corbin, Academic Excellence

Transitional Education
• Kasey Rice, Barbourville, Academic Achievement

Who’s Who Among American Community College Students
• Jessica Faye Combs, East Bernstadt
• Jessica B. Johnson, London
• Lesia Lynn Chapman, Somerset
• Ryan Lee Rainwater, Monticello
• Alexander Cardin, Keavy
• Raymond Wayne Foley, Eubank
• Rudy Montalvo, Russell Springs
• Carla Dawn Deaton, Tyner
• Emily Faith Singleton, Yosemite
• Jeffrey William Borders, West Somerset
• Anthony Maldonado, Russell Springs
• Jon M. Fisher, Somerset
• Eva May Davis, Corbin
• Joshua M. Yancey, Science Hill
• Melissa Jewell Keith, Columbia
• Mike A. Moore, Campbellsville
• Donald Glenn Trail III, Lexington
• Samantha Walls, Stanford
• Megan Emily Rader, Mount Vernon
• Leslie Marie Clark, Liberty
• Derek Michael Stewart, Lexington
• Andrew Louis Daugherty, Brodhead
• Eric L. Rush, London
• Sonya R. Speck, Albany
• Nikki Lyn Tallent, Albany
• Rachel Elizabeth DeForest, Albany
• Dane Christian Rape, Somerset
• Laura A. Scott, Burkesville
• Carey Lewis Mitchell, Yosemite
• Shelbi Denet Lee, Burkesville
• Lori Ann Brown, London
• Athena Ann Bowling, Mount Vernon
• Jennifer Nicole Jackson, London
• Jessica Alexandra Riley, London
• Stacy Jo Hancock, Monticello
• Jonathan R. Crabtree, Monticello

Workforce Partners
• Athena Ann Bowling, Mount Vernon, Cumberland Workforce Investment Area Award of Academic Excellence
• Jonathan R. Crabtree, Monticello, Cumberland Workforce Investment Area Award of Academic Excellence